Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
G-NAVO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-8212031
YOM:
1982
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight to Pescara, the crew was returning to UK. Few minutes after takeoff from Pescara Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed, killing both occupants.