Date & Time:
Jul 24, 2012 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
PT-WOT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacarepaguá - Jacarepaguá
MSN:
31-7912021
YOM:
1979
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a survey flight off the State of Rio de Janeiro and departed Jacarepaguá-Roberto Marinho Airport in the afternoon. While returning to his base, the pilot encountered problems and decided to ditch the aircraft. The airplane came to rest few hundred metres offshore. All three occupants were rescued and the aircraft sank.