Date & Time: Jun 30, 1983 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
SE-GIS
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mora – Gävle
MSN:
31-7512028
YOM:
1975
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a positioning flight from Mora to Gävle. En route, while flying in marginal weather conditions over the Borlänge area, the pilot misinterpreted instruments settings and started a descent to the Borlänge-Dala Airport while he was supposed to land at Gävle-Sandviken Airport located about 85 km east of its actual position. Due to poor visibility, he was unable to locate the airport. Following two missed approaches, the twin engine airplane struck a hill and crashed about 4 km south of Borlänge. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.