Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C-GPMZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
31-7401120
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Struck a hill somewhere in BC while on a charter flight. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.