Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1978 at 0907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Appalachian Flying Service
Registration:
N7700L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johnson City - Bristol
MSN:
31-501
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Circumstances:
On final approach to runway 23 at Bristol-Tri-Cities Airport, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing and the airplane belly landed in a field located 2,600 feet short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing on final approach following a double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N7700L.pdf84.29 KB