Date & Time: May 22, 1984 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Cerro Colorado
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Santa Cruz to Cerro Colorado, one of the engine partially failed and its temperature increased. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire due to engine explosion.