Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
Z-DAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-218
YOM:
1968
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered an unexpected situation and elected to make an emergency landing in an open muddy field. He lowered the landing gear and upon touchdown, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down. All five occupants were rescued and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Zvikomborero Nyamakura, pilot,
Passengers:
Salfina Karimazondo, Murowa Diamonds’ security officer,
Obey Mabvundwi, constable of CID Minerals Flora and Fauna Unit,
Petros Chaguruka, Fawcett's guard,
Fredrick Maroyi, Fawcett's guard.
Crew:
Passengers: