Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C-GNID
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sydney - Stephenville
MSN:
31-7401256
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Sydney-J. A. Douglas McCurdy Airport on a survey flight to Stephenville. En route, it struck the slope of Table Mountain located about 17 km northwest of Channel-Port-aux-Basques. all three occupants were killed.