Date & Time:
Jun 27, 2018 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Marcelo Oliveira Silva
Registration:
PT-IIU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guarantã do Norte – Apuí
MSN:
31-852
YOM:
1972
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Guarantã do Norte on a flight to a remote area located on km 180 on the Transamazonica Road. En route, both passengers started to fight in the cabin and one of them was killed. The pilot was apparently able to kill the assassin and later decided to attempt an emergency landing. He ditched the airplane in the Rio Novo near Jardim do Ouro. The pilot was later arrested but no drugs, no weapons, no ammunition as well a both passengers bodies were not found. Apparently, the goal of the flight was illegal but Brazilian Authorities were unable to prove it.
Final Report:
PT-IIU.pdf1006.44 KB