Date & Time: May 5, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
PT-IIK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atibaia - Piarco
MSN:
31-853
YOM:
1972
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Atibaia, state of São Paulo, on a flight to Trinidad and Tobago with three people on board. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of the Guiana Shield, southeast Venezuela. The wreckage and all three on board were not found.