Date & Time: Feb 23, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
CC-CRV
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-733
YOM:
1971
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to La Serena-La Florida Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was completing a charter flight for the El Indio Mining Company.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach due to fuel exhaustion.