Date & Time: Nov 29, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CSR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chaitén - Puerto Montt
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chaitén Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the gulf of Corcovado, few hundred metres offshore. All eight occupants were killed.