Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1984 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Mecon Taxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-BKB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aripuanã – Colíder
MSN:
31-482
YOM:
1969
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Aripuanã Airport runway 18, while climbing, the pilot informed on radio that he lost an engine and was returning. He initiated a left turn when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a wooded area located 6 km from the airfield, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, among them seven journalists covering the official visit of the Governor of Mato Grosso in the region.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.