Date & Time: Oct 24, 1974 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N979L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Lawton - Altus
MSN:
31-459
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3080
Captain / Total hours on type:
103
Circumstances:
While descending to Altus Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog, low ceiling and rain showers. While approaching at an insufficient altitude, the airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles from the runway threshold. Two passengers were killed while two other occupants, among them the pilot, were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach following improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Fog,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- ATC failed to provide radar vectoring as requested,
- Pilot descended below MDA.
Final Report:
N979L.pdf132.48 KB