Date & Time: Jun 17, 2024 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
C-GKSI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Albany - Montreal
MSN:
31-7912008
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed runway 19 at Albany International Airport on a ferry flight to Montreal. After takeoff, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about engine trouble and was able to climb to an altitude of about 800 feet when the airplane entered a left descending turn. It later gained a little altitude then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a residential area, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The airplane was en route to Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.