Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9068Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31-98
YOM:
1968
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mediterranean Sea shortly after takeoff from Ajaccio-Campo dell’Oro Airport. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued while the aircraft was lost.