Date & Time:
Jun 5, 2022 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Mohammadi Roya
Registration:
N711JW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deadmans Cay - Nassau
MSN:
31-7712084
YOM:
1977
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7102
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Deadmans Cay Airport Runway 09, while climbing, both engines lost power simultaneously. The airplane went out of control, impacted trees and crashed some 3 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane came to rest in bushes and was destroyed by impact forces. There was no fire. Among the seven people on board, a woman passenger was killed and six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be Loss of Power (Dual) resulting in a loss of control inflight (LOC-I), and subsequent uncontrolled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
N711JW.pdf870.49 KB