Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Yewlands Engineering Company
Registration:
G-AZTL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-589
YOM:
1969
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stapleford Airfield in poor weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees located 2,400 meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field, injuring both occupants.