Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1980 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Amick Airways
Registration:
N77QC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Norfolk - Roanoke
MSN:
31-511
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1027
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a taxi flight from Norfolk to Roanoke, the pilot informed ATC about a double engine failure and elected to divert to the nearest airport. Shortly later, he decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Douglas engine failure in flight due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Powerplant-instruments: fuel quantity gauge, improperly alignment/adjustment,
- Forces landing off airport on land,
- Fuel gauges read 1/8 full, tanks empty.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N77QC.pdf105.57 KB