Date & Time: Dec 14, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
VH-PNF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Terapo - Terapo
MSN:
580
YOM:
1965
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff from Terapo Airstrip while on a local cargo flight. The passenger was slightly injured while the pilot was seriously wounded.