Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
XW-PCB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
567
YOM:
1964
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located south of Tha Tham Bleung. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.