Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1977 at 0913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N331V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
2002
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
330
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane lost speed and height and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants who were taking part to a demonstration flight were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to improper operation of powerplant controls on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Engine power lever found aft the prop reverse position with finger lift raised above beta detent.
Final Report:
N331V.pdf77.01 KB