Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1972 at 1223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N391R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Long Tieng – Mường Chà
MSN:
519
YOM:
1961
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
While cruising over mountainous terrain, the pilot encountered difficulties when the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a jungle. The pilot and three passengers were killed while six other passengers were injured.
Final Report:
N391R.pdf105.99 KB