Date & Time: Jul 9, 1974 at 1042 LT
Registration:
N351FH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mt Baldy - Mt Baldy
MSN:
2012
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9199
Captain / Total hours on type:
4950
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from a short airstrip at Mt Baldy, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was engaged in a survey flight against forest fire.
Probable cause:
Failed to maintain flying speed at takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High density altitude, about 12,000 feet,
- Airport conditions,
- High altitude short runway takeoff,
- Wind 12-15 then died, causing the aircraft to settle down slope into trees.
Final Report:
N351FH.pdf104.64 KB