Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1969 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N196X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Long Tieng - Sam Thong
MSN:
596
YOM:
1966
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total hours on type:
2242
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Long Tieng Airfield at 1655LT on a special flight to Sam Thong under the provisions of contract no. AID-439-342. Five minutes later, during an en route climb, the aircraft was observed to perform an erratic
maneuver for the nature of flight involved and crashed into a hillside. All 12 passengers, Laotian citizens, and the pilot Cpt Ralph S. Davis, were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the probable cause of this accident was the fatal wounding of the pilot by a bullet fired from a source outside the aircraft resulting in the loss of control.
Final Report:
N196X.pdf68.75 KB