Date & Time: Dec 24, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
N197X
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
597
YOM:
1966
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Long Tieng Airfield, the single engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with fuel drums. Several explosions occurred, destroyed the aircraft and a parked Fairchild C-123K Provider registered 54-0613. All five occupants evacuated safely.