Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1973 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N392R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biên Hòa - Lam Sơn
MSN:
530
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Biên Hòa to Lam Sơn Airfield (V-214). On final approach, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames few hundred meters from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Propeller malfunction on final approach for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N392R.pdf72.53 KB