Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N393R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
598
YOM:
1966
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Approaching Cần Thơ Airport from the north, the pilot of the Porter requested permission to land and was on VHF frequency. At the same time, a crew of two on board a Bell AH-1G Cobra registered 67-15676 was given permission to takeoff. While climbing, the helicopter struck the Porter, causing both airplanes to crash. All eight occupants were killed.