Date & Time: May 8, 1969 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N356F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asunción - Asunción
MSN:
2014
YOM:
1967
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking part to a military airshow, the aircraft was engaged in a demonstration flight at Asunción-Presidente Stroessner Airport. Shortly after liftoff, the single engine airplane deviated from the climb path then stalled and crashed in flames on the apron before colliding with a parked Lineas Aéreas Paraguayas Convair CV-240 registered ZP-CDN. The Porter was totally destroyed and two of its occupants, among them the pilot, were killed. The CV-240 was partially destroyed and later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Ernesto Vicnoli, pilot. †
Passengers:
Gen Andrés Rodríguez y Adrián Jara,
Doctor Luis Migone, †
Lt Juan Félix León.