Date & Time:
May 14, 2021 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
I-HSKC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ravenna - Ravenna
MSN:
779
YOM:
1977
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ravenna-La Spreta Airport in the morning on a local training flight consisting of a licence renewal for one of the pilots. En route, in unclear circumstances, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed at the bottom of a building located about 1,400 metres south of the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.