Date & Time: Apr 2, 2011 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-FATA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ravenna - Ravenna
MSN:
894
YOM:
1994
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5797
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Ravenna-La Spreta Airport on a local skydiving mission, carrying nine skydivers, one child and one pilot. After takeoff from runway 08, while climbing to an altitude of about 50 feet, the aircraft turned to the left then lost height and crashed in an open field located 380 metres from the runway end. All 11 occupants were injured, five of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Final Report:
D-FATA.pdf43.03 KB