Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1993 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
E-185
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pastaza - Taisha
MSN:
859
YOM:
1987
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pastaza Airport, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the engine lost power. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a cemetery. One of the pilot was killed while 10 other occupants were injured, some seriously.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.