Date & Time: Mar 8, 2024 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SNE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarakan - Binuang
MSN:
1017
YOM:
2021
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tarakan on a cargo service to Binuang, carrying two crew members and a load of 583 kilos of food supplies. En route, the airplane collided with trees and crashed on the slope of a wooded mountain located in the Long Liku area. Rescue teams arrive on site the following day. The pilot was injured and the flight engineer was killed. The airplane was destroyed.