Date & Time: Jun 9, 2002 at 1545 LT
Registration:
OO-NAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namur - Namur
MSN:
914
YOM:
1995
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving flight at Namur-Temploux Airfield, carrying 10 skydivers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled from the tail and crashed near the runway end. A passenger was killed while 10 other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The Swiss manufacturer Pilatus had informed all operators of this type of aircraft for several years now about the use of the trim system. Several accidents involving Pilatus PC-6's in recent years had been attributed to errors made by pilots not positioning the stabilizers in the correct position for takeoff. Here again, investigations revealed that the pilot positioned the stabilizers in an angle that contributed to the stall of the aircraft.