Date & Time:
May 9, 1986 at 0948 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
Gromex
Registration:
HB-FKC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ampfing - Ampfing
MSN:
844
YOM:
1986
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Ampfing-Waldkraiburg Airfield for a local skydiving flight, carrying one pilot and nine skydivers. While the altitude of 3,500 meters was reached, the aircraft was over the target when a group of four skydivers bailed out. Few seconds later, while the second group was preparing to jump, the emergency parachute of a skydiver mistakenly opened while he was bailing out. The skydiver struck the right stabilizer that was torn off. The aircraft went out of control and the pilot was able to send a distress call before bailing out with the rest of the group. The aircraft crash landed in a field near Haun and was damaged beyond repair. All skydivers were found uninjured while the pilot was killed as his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that one of the skydiver struck the right stab after he bailed out and control was lost after the stab was torn off.
Final Report:
HB-FKC.pdf4.99 MB