Date & Time:
May 17, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
D-FFBZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hassfurt - Hassfurt
MSN:
857
YOM:
1989
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
47
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Hassfurt for a local skydiving mission. After the pilot leveled off at the assigned altitude, the first skydiver jumped out of the cabin. For unknown reasons, he struck the tail, causing severe vibrations. As the pilot was unable to maintain the aircraft control, all occupants jumped out and the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent. During the dive, the left wing separated due to excessive g-loads and the aircraft eventually crashed in an open field. Seven people were rescued, among them three were seriously injured. One skydiver was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.