Date & Time: Dec 26, 1999
Registration:
HB-FKJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cumiana - Cumiana
MSN:
895
YOM:
1993
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a local skydiving flight on behalf of the Skydiving Club of Cumiana. In flight, the aircraft encountered atmospheric turbulences when a wing detached. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. Two occupants were killed and two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
A wing separated in flight and the aircraft broke in two following severe turbulences.