Date & Time: Jun 21, 1993
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FKS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Awsard - Agwanit
MSN:
875
YOM:
1991
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing a routine administrative flight from Awsard to Agwanit with one UN Field Service generator technician, one Australian Signals Contingent doctor, one Swiss Medical Unit nurse and a Swiss Medical Unit pilot, all serving as members of MINURSO, the Mission of the UN in Western Sahara. On takeoff, pilot encountered an unspecified problem which caused the aircraft to roll to starboard and crash near the runway, the verges of which were heavily sown with landmines. Two of the four occupants were killed on impact and one died of injuries soon after. The Swiss nurse survived with critical injuries and was medevac first to Gran Canaria, then to Switzerland.
Probable cause:
The actual cause of the crash could not be determined but was blamed on an error by the dead pilot. Suspicion remained that the starboard wing had been struck by one of the violent downdrafts for which Awsard airfield was well known.