Date & Time: Apr 27, 1993 at 0901 LT
Operator:
Registration:
V-621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buochs - Sion
MSN:
647
YOM:
1967
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a flight from Buochs AFB to Sion, carrying to employees of the Federal Military Department and one pilot. While approaching the Finsteraarhorn mountain, the pilot encountered atmospheric turbulences and severe downdrafts when the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the mountain. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by severe atmospheric turbulences and downdrafts caused by foehn wind.