Date & Time: Aug 29, 1997 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1115
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Felipe – Puerto Inírida
MSN:
820
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
3300
Circumstances:
On approach to Puerto Inírida Airport, the single engine airplane collided with a private Cessna 206 registered OB-1450 and carrying two passengers and one pilot. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed about 5 km from the airport. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.