Date & Time: Feb 7, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
F-BIEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Courchevel - Geneva
MSN:
345
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Courchevel Altiport on a positioning flight to Geneva-Cointrin Airport. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions when the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near the Plateau des Glières, in the region of Usillon. The pilot was killed.