Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
GN-806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
788
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Campo de Mayo for a liaison flight. While approaching the city of Monte Cristo located about 25 km northeast of Córdoba, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were killed.