Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
FAC-1112
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taraira - Mitú
MSN:
821
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
3200
Circumstances:
While descending to Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather. On final, the single engine aircraft was too low, struck trees and crashed short of runway. All three occupants were killed.