Date & Time: Jun 25, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
823
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2300
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Guapi-Juan Casiano Solis Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.