Date & Time:
Aug 18, 2012 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
F-GMJG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Granville - Granville
MSN:
659
YOM:
1967
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
13300
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Granville-Bréville Aerodrome on a local skydiving mission. After all skydivers left the aircraft, the pilot reduced his altitude to return to his base. On final approach to runway 07, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea, few dozen metres offshore. A sailor went quickly to the scene and evacuated the pilot who was slightly injured while the aircraft sank by a depth of 5-6 metres. The wreckage was recovered and pulled on the beach a day later. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.