Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
HB-FIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Casale Monferrato - Casale Monferrato
MSN:
685
YOM:
1969
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1938
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Casale Monferrato Airfield on a local skydiving flight. While in cruising altitude, all skydivers bailed out when the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on a residential area in Casale Monferrato. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.