Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
E-180
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
750
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Capahuari, the pilot lost visual contact with the ground due to a rain squall. Suddenly, the single engine aircraft struck the runway 36 surface and bounced. Out of control, it veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a ravine. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.