Date & Time: Jan 20, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
0674/6-G-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2034
YOM:
1971
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons just after takeoff from a terrain located in Los Chorrilos, about 60 km northwest of Río Grande, Tierra del Fuego. Two passengers (Lt Julio César Alcaraz and Cpt Alberto Quevedo) were killed while three other occupants were injured.