Date & Time: Jan 30, 1968 at 1010 LT
Registration:
N349FH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zephyrhills - Zephyrhills
MSN:
2007
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2455
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
Following a local skydiving mission, the single engine aircraft was returning to Zephyrhills Airfield when it bounced on landing, went out of control and crash landed. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the pilot who failed to recover from bounced landing. On landing, the aircraft trim was set full nose up.
Final Report:
N349FH.pdf76.71 KB