Date & Time: Feb 18, 1980 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N3603R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Dease - Koluktak Drill
MSN:
2005
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2033
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
After takeoff from West Dease, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled then crashed in flames, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N3603R.pdf70.31 KB